Bath Two Tunnels Railway Races - August

Secondary header image
Camera
1 / 4
Secondary header image
Secondary header image
Camera
1 +
logo

FilledTicket
Booked 3 times in the last week
£10.00 - £50.00Free injury protection
Take on this trail running marathon through the 400m Devonshire Tunnel and 1.6k Combe Down Tunnel this summer. You'll enjoy the best of the countryside views along the Limpley Stoke Valley as well as the beauty of the city centre of Bath.
Participants
Marathon, Half Marathon, 10k, and 6 more
View details
Calendar
Sun, 21 Aug 2022
View logistics
LocationPin
Bath, United Kingdom
View location
Star
4.9
(6 Reviews)
All reviews
Perks of booking with Let's Do This
Tick

Best price guarantee

Tick

Official booking partner

We're #1 in customer satisfaction -

Atmosphere

Based on 700 participants

Invite friends, earn credit

After booking your event, invite your friends to join you and you'll get $10 credit if they make it their first Let's Do This booking.

Location
Brickfields Park, 1A The Hollow, Twerton, Bath BA2 1LX, UK
Start times
Sun, 21 Aug 2022
Marathon:
10:00am |
Half Marathon:
10:40am |
10k:
10:50am |
Colourburst Runs 2k:
9:20am |
Colourburst Runs - 500m:
9:20am |
5k:
10:30am |
50k:
8:30am |
50k Pair:
8:30am |
5 x 10k relay :
8:30am
Here's what races are available for Bath Two Tunnels Railway Races - August
1 / 3
Colourburst Runs 2k
PathWithPin
2km
£10.00 - £12.00
5k
PathWithPin
5km
£18.00 - £20.00
10k
PathWithPin
10km
£23.00 - £25.00
Half Marathon
PathWithPin
13.1mi
£33.00 - £35.00
Distance: Marathon / 50k Elevation: Undulating
Terrain: Paths
Laps: 2 / 3
The Marathon and 50k races will take you on two stunning laps of the Two Tunnels railway race. You will follow fantastic canal paths, head into the darkness through the tunnels and get to explore everything bath has to offer in this challenging race. Beware you must cross the halfway point in 3 hours. For the 50k race you can either race solo, in a pair or take part in the 5 x 10k relay.
Distance: Half Marathon
Elevation: Undulating
Terrain: Paths
Laps: 1
This single lap course will take you along the same course as the Marathon but will only be one lap. You will head out along towpaths, through dark, well-lit tunnels and much more. Come to explore the best trails that Bath has to offer.
Distance: 10k
Elevation: Flat
Terrain: Tarmac
Laps: 1
This 10k route is flat and fast with only a 2% gradient. This route is completely on tarmac throughout making it a perfect race to record a PB. Come to race fast along this route.
Distance: 5k
Elevation: Flat
Terrain: Tarmac
Laps: 1
The 5k will run through the 408m long Devonshire Tunnel into Lyncombe Vale. There will be a turnaround point just before the entrance to the Combe Down Tunnel before runners retrace their steps to Brickfield's Park. This is an out and back course, perfect for a PB.
Organizer route images
  • Finisher's medal
  • Prizes for top finishers
  • Fresh fruit
  • Tasty treats
  • Timed results
  • Drink stations
  • First Aid
Train
Brickfields Park, 1A The Hollow, Twerton, Bath BA2 1LX, UK
Get full directionsExternalLink
By Car
If you are driving to Bath you can park at the Odd Down Park & Ride (BA2 8PA) and catch the Two Tunnels bus to the race site (£4 return for adults and free for U16s).
By Train
Oldfield Park train station is approximately 800m from Brickfields.
08:30 50k and 5x10k relay start
09:20 500m & 2k Colourburst Runs start
10:00 Marathon wave 1 starts
10:10 Marathon wave 2 starts
10:20 Marathon waves 3 & 4 start
10:30 5k starts (all runners)
10:40 Half Marathon wave 1 starts
10:50 10k wave 1 starts
11:00 Half Marathon wave 2 starts
11:10 10k wave 2 starts
11:20 Half Marathon wave 3 starts
11:30 10k wave 3 starts
11:20 Half Marathon waves 4, 5 & 6 start
11:30 10 waves 4, 5, 6 & 7 start
*Please note that these start times are provisional and subject to change. Final start times will be confirmed on the Wednesday of the race week.
Age Requirements
  • 5k: Participants must be 12 years of age or older
  • 10k: Participants must be 16 years of age or older
  • Half marathon: Participants must be 17 years of age or older
  • Marathon: Participants must be 18 years of age or older
  • 50k: Participants must be 20 years of age or older
Cut-off times
There is a cut off of 3hrs for Marathon runners to reach the half marathon/marathon split. If runners have not crossed this line after 3hrs from the start of the marathon event you will be asked to complete the Half Marathon course and you will be awarded a Half Marathon medal.
Prizes
The race prize categories are as follows:
  • Top 3 male and top 3 female
  • First U20 male and female
  • First 20-39 male and female
  • First 40-49 male and female
  • First 50-59 male and female
  • First 60-69 male and female
  • First 70+ male and female
Drink stations
There are no drink stations on the 5k course.
Relish Running Races's logo
Relish strive to put on the very best, family and beginner friendly events in the most beautiful and unique locations. We offset the CO2 from our events as standard, including runner's travel to and from the races, by planting trees.
View more Relish Running Races eventsExternalLink
Where can I find race photos for the Bath Two Tunnels Railway Races – August?
Race photos will be available on Relish Runnings Facebook page, make sure to head over there after the race.
CaretLeft
If I am a top finisher how will I know if I have a prize for the Bath Two Tunnels Railway Races – August?
There is no on the day prize giving because of the multi wave, multi start time format of the events. Prize winners will be contacted mid week via email.
CaretLeft
Is there first aid at the Bath Two Tunnels Railway Races – August?
Yes, there will be onsite first aid throughout the event.
CaretLeft
4.9
6 reviews
ActionHighFiveHelpful volunteers
ThumbsUpWell organized
SceneryStunning scenery
Deb
Star
5.0
Did the 10k in 2019
The event was huge, so well organised, lovely atmosphere, different as running through tunnels for part of the race, I recommend giving this event a go .
Star
5.0
Did the 10k in 2019
I thought this was a great race, and really loved the tunnels, it was fantastic running through them in the semi-dark and cool air. The waves were a bit confusing and I took a wrong turn at the end. Next year I'll try the half. The volunteers were also amazingly helpful and cheery. Thanks very much for a great day!
Star
4.7
Did the Half Marathon in 2019
Really nice event quiet friendly and informal...... tough course with steps, gates and gradient to break your rhythm...... with an Evil finish!
Star
5.0
Did the 10k in 2018
It was hot!! The event organisers planned for this with lots of reminders about how to run the race prior to setting us off. This was a brilliant event. I thoroughly enjoyed running this race and will definitely do it again!
Star
5.0
Did the Half Marathon in 2018
Great organisation and brilliant food stops. Everything was covered in email including park & ride etc
Star
5.0
Did the Marathon in 2018
Food stations were amazing. Organisation and transport to and from park and ride. Stress free marathon. Planning to do it again next year
Less reviews
£10.00 - £50.00Free injury protection
Office

Aviation House, 125 Kingsway,

London, WC2B 6NH

Reg number 10083277

Follow Us
© Let's Do This 2022
image
🇬🇧